Tiwa savage and Yemi Alade biggest losers at Afrimma 2016


The African Diaspora music awards Afrimma has come and gone it was held on the 15th October 2016 in Dallas, Texas. Phyno, Olamide, Flavour, Harrysong, Tekno and music video director Patrick Elis all won awards in their categories.

But surprisingly our favourites ladies didn’t pick up any plaque. The biggest loser of the night was Tiwa Savage and Yemi Alade who lost out in all categories they were nominated.

See full list below:

Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
Bisa Kdei – Ghana
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Olamide – Nigeria (Winner)
Flavour – Nigeria
Carlou D – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Male North Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt (Winner)
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Saad Lamjareed – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana (Winner)
Vivian Chidid – Senegal
Mz Vee – Ghana
Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast
Adiouza – Senegal
Almok – Togo

Best Female North Africa
Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco (Winner)
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best Male East Africa
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (Winner)
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia
Linah – Tanzania
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya (Winner)

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Magasco – Cameroon
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola (Winner)
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Franko – Cameroon
Fabregas – Republic of Congo
Kyaku Kadaff –Angola

Best Female Central Africa
Anna Joyce – Angola
Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
Chikune – Namibia
Daphne – Cameroon (Winner)
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa
AKA – South Africa (Winner)
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Dj Bongz – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Zonke – South Africa
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana
Busiswa – South Africa
Chikune – Namibia (Winner)

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya (Winner)
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Os Moikanos – Angola
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2Bees – Ghana
Bana C4 – Congo
Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
C4 Pedro – Angola
Wizkid – Nigeria (Winner)
Maitre Gims – Congo
Tinie Tempah – Nigeria
MHD – Senegal
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
STL – Kenya
Rotimi – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA
Dj Tunes – Nigeria
Dj Amin – Ethiopia
Dozzy Ross – Nigeria
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria (Winner)
Dj Akua – Ghana
Dj Silent Killer – Caribbeans
Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
READ ALSO See Exclusive Photos Of Tiwa Savage New Look

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Flavour – Champion
Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)
Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (Winner)
Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love
Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko – Bounce
Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya (Winner)
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Sinach – Nigeria
Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer
Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Reekado Banks – Nigeria
Harmonize – Tanzania (Winner)
Falz – Nigeria
Locko – Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Kofi Kinaata – Ghana
Humblesmith – Nigeria
Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis – Nigeria (Winner)
Mysta Adrenalyne – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Phamous Films – Ghana
Savy Filmz – Uganda
Music Producer of The Year
Young John – Nigeria
Masterkraft – Nigeria (Winner)
Dr Fizol – Uganda
Kaywa – Ghana
Visita – Kenya
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Dj Coublon – Nigeria
Bes

Posted in News.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *